Just over a month to go for the opening whistle of the 2022 FIFA World Championship to be given: “the world cup” to understand us. Almost a month in which some thirty men’s national soccer teams will seek be crowned queen in the warm lands of Qatarthe Arabian country.
A World Cup covered in controversy both for its award and for the deaths during the construction of the state-of-the-art stadiums that, for the first time, will be played outside the summer period to avoid the suffocating heat that is reached in those parts.
The Spanish team led by Luis Enrique will seek his second title in a strange event also due to the absence of the current European champion, Italy. But, let’s go to what matters most to us and that is how we can follow the king of kings of soccer championships on television.
Free and open on RTVE
As we told you at the time, Spanish Television will be in charge of broadcasting the batch of matches openly, including those of the Spanish team. This is the first time in the century that the World Cup will be seen on public television (the last time was France’98).
This open package includes the opening match, one match from each group in the first phase, four round of 16, two quarter-finals, the two semi-finals and the grand final; in addition, all the matches of the Spanish team. RTVE has not yet clarified whether these 20 matches can only be seen in La 1 or if it will be distributed with Teledeporte and RTVE Play.
The entire World Cup on Movistar Plus +
The rest of the Qatar 2022 World Cup will be seen on Movistar Plus+ thanks to an agreement with Mediapro, the licensee. Thus, we will see a total of 64 games that will enjoy their own channel, Deporte+ Qatar 2022, which will broadcast 24 hours a day.
This special channel will be available at no additional cost to all customers who have contracted the LaLiga or All Football package both with miMovistar and with Fusión, as well as new clients who contract it.
Qatar Match Schedule 2022
The 2022 World Cup in Qatar will be played from November 20 to December 18 in the small country, which embarked on the construction of six stadiums to host the championship. In total we will have eight venues for the matches: Al Bait, Khalifa, Al Zumama, Ahmad bin Ali, Lusail, 974, City of Education and Al Yanub.
In the championship itself, we will have 32 teams grouped into eight groupsin which a first phase will be played in a league format from which the first two of each group will qualify.
- GROUP A: Qatar, Ecuador, Senegal, Netherlands
- GROUP B: England, Iran, United States, Wales
- GROUP C: Argentina, Saudi Arabia, Mexico, Poland
- GROUP D: France, Australia, Denmark, Tunisia
- GROUP E: Spain, Germany, Costa Rica, Japan
- GROUP F: Belgium, Canada, Morocco, Croatia
- GROUP G: Brazil, Serbia, Switzerland, Cameroon
- GROUP H: Portugal, Ghana, Uruguay, South Korea
Thus, the schedule is as follows:
Group stage
Sunday November 20
- Qatar-Ecuador (17:00) [La 1]
Monday, November 21
- England – Iran (14:00)
- Senegal – Netherlands (17:00)
- USA – Wales (20:00)
Tuesday, November 22
- Argentina – Saudi Arabia (11:00)
- Denmark – Tunisia (14:00)
- Mexico – Poland (17:00)
- France – Australia (20:00)
Wednesday, November 23
- Morocco – Croatia (11:00)
- Germany – Japan (14:00)
- Spain – Costa Rica (17:00) [La 1]
- Belgium – Canada (20:00)
Thursday, November 24
- Switzerland – Cameroon (11:00)
- Uruguay – South Korea (14:00)
- Portugal – Ghana (17:00)
- Brazil – Serbia (20:00)
Friday November 25
- Wales – Iran (11:00)
- Qatar-Senegal (14:00)
- Netherlands – Ecuador (17:00)
- England – USA (20:00)
Saturday November 26
- Tunisia – Australia (11:00)
- Poland – Saudi Arabia (14:00)
- France – Denmark (17:00)
- Argentina – Mexico (20:00)
Sunday November 27
- Costa Rica – Japan (11:00)
- Belgium – Morocco (14:00)
- Croatia – Canada (17:00)
- Spain – Germany (20:00) [La 1]
Monday, November 28
- Cameroon – Serbia (11:00)
- South Korea – Ghana (14:00)
- Brazil – Switzerland (17:00)
- Portugal – Uruguay (20:00)
Tuesday, November 29
- Netherlands – Qatar (16:00)
- Ecuador – Senegal (16:00)
- Wales – England (20:00)
- Iran – United States (20:00)
Wednesday, November 30
- Tunisia – France (16:00)
- Australia – Denmark (16:00)
- Poland – Argentina (20:00)
- Saudi Arabia – Mexico (20:00)
Thursday December 1
- Croatia – Belgium (16:00)
- Canada – Morocco (16:00)
- Japan – Spain (20:00) [La 1]
- Costa Rica – Germany (20:00)
Friday December 2
- South Korea – Portugal (16:00)
- Ghana – Uruguay (16:00)
- Cameroon – Brazil (20:00)
- Serbia – Switzerland (20:00)
round of 16
- [49] 1A – 2B (3/12, 16:00)
- [50] 1D – 2D (3/12, 20:00)
- [51] 1B – 2A (4/12, 20:00)
- [52] 1D – 2C (4/12, 16:00)
- [53] 1E – 2F (5/12, 16:00)
- [54] 1G – 2H (5/12, 20:00)
- [55] 1F – 2E (6/12, 16:00)
- [56] 1H – 2G (6/12, 20:00)
Quarter finals
- [57] W49 – W50 (9/12, 20:00)
- [58] W53 – W54 (9/12, 16:00)
- [59] W51 – W52 (10/12, 20:00)
- [60] W55-W56 (10/12, 16:00)
semifinals
- [61] W57 – W56 (12/13, 20:00) [La 1]
- [62] W59 – W60 (12/14, 20:00) [La 1]
Final
- Third place: December 17 (4:00 p.m.)
- Final: December 18 (20:00) [La 1]
All matches can be seen on Movistar Plus +. We indicate the opposite when they are also broadcast on TVE.