Despite the fact that many of us already have our eyes set on the early morning of March 12-13, when the 95th Oscar Awards ceremony will be held, there are still many awards to be distributed before the season closes. Without going further, The British Academy delivered this Sunday some Baftas 2023 that have had a German flavor.
german revolution
The anti-war story of ‘All Quiet on the Front’, a new adaptation of the eponymous novel by Erich Maria Remarque that has swept Netflix, rang the bell at the BAFTAs and adds excitement to the Oscar race. He took seven prizes out of the fourteen he was eligible forincluding those in major categories such as best film, best director, best foreign language film and best adapted screenplay.
After her, ‘Inisherin’s Banshee’ and ‘Elvis’ have tied with four awards each. The wonderful film by Martin McDonagh it has won the Baftas for secondary performances -for Barry Keoghan and Kerry Condon-, best British film and best original screenplay; while Baz Luhrman’s musical biopic it has amassed best male performance, best makeup and hairstyling, and best costume design.
On the other hand, the triumphs of cate blanchett in the category of best leading actress for ‘TÀR’ and ‘Avatar: The Sense of Water’ in the better visual effects. What was not so expected seeing the remarkable tour of awards and nominations is the vacuum made to ‘Los Fabelmans’ in the nominations, which only opted for the best original screenplay, and the poor reception of ‘Everything at once everywhere’.
Then I leave you withThe complete list of winners of the Bafta Awards 2023 to go outlining our pools for one of the most competitive Oscars in recent years.
Full list of 2023 Bafta Awards winners
Best film
All Quiet on the Front (WINNER)
Banshees by Inisherin
Elvis
Everything at once everywhere
TÁR
best direction
Edward Berger (All Quiet Ahead) (WINNER)
Martin McDonagh (Inisherin’s Banshees)
Park Chan-wook (Decision to Leave)
Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything at Once Everywhere)
Todd Field (TAR)
Gina Prince-Bythewood (The King Woman)
Best Leading Actress
Cate Blanchett (TÁR) (WINNER)
Viola Davis (The King Woman)
Danielle DeadwylerTill
Ana de Armas (Blonde)
Emma Thompson (Good Luck Big Leo)
Michelle Yeoh (All At Once Everywhere)
Best Leading Actor
Austin Butler for (Elvis) (WINNER)
Colin Farrell (Inisherin’s Banshees)
Brendan Fraser (The Whale)
Daryl McCormack (Good Luck Big Leo)
Paul Mescal (Aftersun)
Bill Nighy (Living)
Best Supporting Actress
Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)
Hong Chau (The Whale)
Kerry Condon (Inisherin’s Banshees) (WINNER)
Dolly de Leon (The triangle of sadness)
Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything at Once Everywhere)
Carey Mulligan (Bare)
Best Supporting Actor
Brendan Gleeson (Inisherin’s Banshees)
Barry Keoghan (Inisherin’s Banshees) (WINNER)
Ke Huy Quan (Everything at once everywhere)
Eddie Redmayne (The Angel of Death)
Albrecht Schuch (All quiet on the front)
Micheal Ward (Empire of Light)
best british film
aftersun
Banshees of Inisherin (WINNER)
Brian and Charles
the empire of light
Good luck Big Leo
Living room
Roald Dahl’s Matilda: The Musical
look how they run
the swimmers
The Prodigy
Best Foreign Language Film
All Quiet on the Front (WINNER)
Argentina, 1985
the rebel empress
Decision to Leave
The Quiet Girl
best documentary
All That Breathes
beauty and pain
fire of love
Moonage Daydream
Navalny (WINNER)
Best Original Screenplay
Martin McDonagh (Inisherin’s Banshees) (WINNER)
Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything at Once Everywhere)
Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner (The Fabelmans)
Todd Field (TAR)
Ruben Östlund (The triangle of sadness)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell (All Quiet Ahead) (WINNER)
Kazuo Ishiguro (Living)
Colm Bairead (The Quiet Girl)
Rebecca Lenkiewicz (Uncovered)
Samuel D. Hunter (The Whale)
best soundtrack
Volker Bertelmann (All Quiet Front) (WINNER)
Justin Hurwitz (Babylon)
Carter Burwell (Inisherin’s Banshees)
Son Lux (Everything at once everywhere)
Alexandre Desplat (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)
best casting
aftersun
No news at the front
Elvis (WINNER)
Everything at once everywhere
The triangle of sadness
best animated film
Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro (WINNER)
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Grid
best photography
James Friend (All Quiet Front) (WINNER)
Greig Fraser (The Batman)
Mandy Walker (Elvis)
Roger Deakins (Empire of Light)
Claudio Miranda (Top Gun: Maverick)
best mount
Paul Rogers (Everything at Once Everywhere) (WINNER)
Steve Budelmann (All Quiet Front)
Mikkel EG Nielsen (Inisherin’s Banshees)
Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa (Elvis)
Eddie Hamilton (Top Gun: Maverick)
Best Production Design
Florence Martin, Anthony Carlino (Babylon) (WINNER)
Christian M. Goldbeck, Ernestine Hipper (All Quiet Front)
James Chinlund, Lee Sandales (The Batman)
Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn (Elvis)
Curt Enderle, Guy Davis (Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)
Best Costume Design
Catherine Martin (Elvis) (WINNER)
Lisy Christl (All Quiet Front)
JR Hawbaker, Albert Wolsky (Amsterdam)
Mary Zophres (Babylon)
Jenny Beavan (Mrs Harris’s Trip to Paris)
Best makeup and hairstyling
Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, Shane Thomas (Elvis) (WINNER)
Heike Merker (All quiet on the front)
Naomi Donne, Michael Marino, Zoe Tahir (The Batman)
Naomi Donne, Barrie Gower, Sharon Martin (Matilda, from Roald Dahl: The Musical)
Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, Adrien Morot (The Whale)
better sound
Lars Ginzel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prasil, Markus Stemler (All Quiet Ahead) (WINNER)
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (Avatar: The Sense of Water)
Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, Wayne Pashley (Elvis)
Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Roland Winke, Steve Single (TÁR)
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mark Weingarten, James Mather, Al Nelson (Top Gun: Maverick)
better visual effects
Daniel Barrett, Richard Baneham, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon (Avatar: The Sense of Water) (WINNER)
Markus Frank, Kamil Jaffar, Viktor Muller, Frank Petzold (All Quiet Front)
Russell Earl, Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohy (The Batman)
Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Kombrinck, Zak Stoltz (Everything at Once Everywhere)
Seth Hill, Scott R. Fisher, Bryan Litson, Ryan Tudhope (Top Gun: Maverick)
Best Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Charlotte Wells (Aftersun) (WINNER)
Georgia Oakley and Hélène Sifre (Blue Jean)
Marie Liden (Electric Malady)
Katy Brand (Good Luck Big Leo)
Maia Kenworthy (Rebellion)
Rising Star (Chosen by the Public)
naomi ackie
Sheila Atim
Emma Mackey (WINNER)
Daryl McCormack
Aimee Lou Wood