Today they announced the list of nominations to the Goya Awards 2023. Those chosen have been selected from among 165 feature films and 35 short films that were eligible for the nomination, released in theaters between January 1 and December 31, 2022.
In the 2022 Goyas, Fernando León de Aranoa and ‘El buen patrón’ won a large part of the statuettes, followed by ‘The laws of the border’ which, curiously, was the great forgotten in the main categories. This year, it is ‘As Bestas’ that has managed to garner the greatest number of nominations.
The Goya Awards gala will be presented by Antonio de la Torre and Clara Lago on February 11, 2023.
Best film
- ‘Alcarrás’
- ‘As Beasts’
- ‘Five little wolves’
- ‘the motherly’
- ‘Model 77’
best direction
- Carla Simón (‘Alcarràs’)
- Rodrigo Sorogoyen (‘As bestas’)
- Pilar Palomero (‘The maternal’)
- Carlos Vermouth (‘Manticore’)
- Alberto Rodríguez (‘Model 77’)
Best New Director
- Carlota Pereda (‘Pig’)
- Alauda Ruiz de Azúa (‘Five wolves’)
- Elena López Riera (‘The Water’)
- Juan Diego Botto (‘In the margins’)
- Mikel Gurrea (‘Suro’)
best Actor
- Denis Ménochet (‘As Bestas’)
- Luis Tosar (‘In the margins’)
- Nacho Sánchez (‘Manticore’)
- Javier Gutiérrez (‘Model 77’)
- Miguel Herranz (‘Model 77’)
Best actress
- Marina Foïs (‘As Bestas’)
- Laia Costa (‘Five Wolves’)
- Anna Castillo (‘Wild Sunflowers’)
- Barbara Lennie (‘The Crooked Lines of God’)
- Vicky Luengo (‘Suro’)
Best Supporting Actor
- Diego Anido (‘As Bestas’)
- Luis Zahera (‘As Bestas’)
- Ramón Barea (‘Five Wolves’)
- Fernando Tejero (‘Model 77’)
- Jesus Carroza (‘Model 77’)
Best Supporting Actress
- Marie Colomb (‘As Bestas’)
- Carmen Machi (‘Pig’)
- Susi Sánchez (‘Five Wolves’)
- Penélope Cruz (‘In the margins’)
- Ángela Cervantes (‘The Maternal’)
Best New Actor
- Albert Bosch (‘Alcarràs’)
- Jordi Pujol (‘Alcarràs’)
- Mikel Bustamante (‘Five Wolves’)
- Christian Checa (‘In the margins’)
- Telmo Irureta (‘The Rite of Spring’)
Best New Actress
- Anna Otín (‘Alcarràs’)
- Laura Galán (‘Pig’)
- Luna Pamies (‘The Water’)
- Valèria Sorolla (‘The Rite of Spring’)
- Zoe Stein (‘Manticore’)
Best Original Screenplay
- Arnau Vilaró and Carla Simón (‘Alcarràs’)
- Isabel Peña and Rodrigo Sorogoyen (‘As Bestas’)
- Alauda Ruiz de Azúa (‘Five Wolves’)
- Carlos Vermouth (‘Manticore’)
- Alberto Rodríguez and Rafael Cobos (‘Model 77’)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Carlota Pereda (‘Pig’)
- Paul Urkijo Alijo (‘Irati’)
- Guillem Clua and Oriol Paulo (‘The crooked lines of God’)
- David Muñoz and Félix Viscarret (‘Don’t look into their eyes’)
- Fran Araújo, Isa Campo and Isaki Lacuesta (‘One year, one night’)
best cinematography
- ‘Alcarrás’
- ‘As Beasts’
- ‘Five Little Wolves’
- ‘Official Competition’
- ‘Model 77’
best mount
- ‘Alcarrás’
- ‘As Beasts’
- ‘Five Little Wolves’
- ‘Model 77’
- ‘One year, one night’
Best Art Direction
- ‘Alcarrás’
- ‘As Beasts’
- ‘mercy’
- ‘The crooked lines of God’
- ‘Model 77’
Best Costume Design
- ‘As Beasts’
- ‘Irati’
- ‘mercy’
- ‘The crooked lines of God’
- ‘Model 77’
- ‘Malnazidos’
Best makeup and hairstyling
- ‘As Beasts’
- ‘piggy’
- ‘mercy’
- ‘The crooked lines of God’
- ‘Model 77’
best production direction
- ‘Alcarrás’
- ‘As Beasts’
- ‘piggy’
- ‘Five Little Wolves’
- ‘Model 77’
best special effects
- ’13 exorcisms’
- ‘As Beasts’
- ‘Irati’
- ‘Malnazidos’
- ‘Model 77’
better sound
- ‘Alcarrás’
- ‘As Beasts’
- ‘Five Little Wolves’
- ‘Model 77’
- ‘One year, one night’
best original music
- ‘As Beasts’
- ‘Irati’
- ‘The Crystal Girls’
- ‘The crooked lines of God’
- ‘Model 77’
best original song
- ‘On the margins’
- ‘Irati’
- ‘Chipén life’
- ‘Feeling it a lot’
- ‘Unicorn Wars’
best documentary film
- ‘To the women of Spain. Maria Lejarraga’
- ‘El sostre groc’
- ‘Labordeta, a man without more’
- ‘Oswalt the Forger’
- ‘Feeling it a lot
best animated film
- ‘Black is Beltza II: Ainhoa’
- ‘Inspector Sun and the Curse of the Black Widow’
- ‘The Mud Demons’
- ‘Tadeo Jones 3’
- ‘Unicorn Wars’
Best European Film
- ‘Belfast’
- ‘It was the hand of God’
- ‘The worst person in the world’
- ‘lost illusions’
- ‘a small world’
Best Ibero-American film
- ‘1976’
- ‘Argentine 1985’
- ‘The pack’
- ‘Fire night’
- ‘utama’
Best Fiction Short Film
- ‘Emotional architecture 1959’
- ‘Kid’
- ‘strings
- ‘Delivery’
- ‘deaf’
Best documentary short
- ‘Dancing with Rose’
- ‘La gàbia’
- ‘Damn’
- ‘Memory’
- ‘Strokes of the soul’
Best animated short film
- ‘The longest night dawns’
- ‘tied up’
- ‘The First Thing’
- ‘Spring always comes back’
- loop
Goya of Honor 2023
Carlos Saura